Highlights
[…] to notice of filings as well. The ETA did not include such language in the
section addressing job orders.
·
BALCA, in a
recent en banc decision, A Cut Above Ceramic Tile, 2010-PER-00224 (Mar. 8,
2012), held that based on a reading of the plain language of the PERM
regulations, an employer is not required to submit a copy of its job order as
proof of the recruitment step, because the regulations state “the start and end
dates of the job order entered on the application serve as documentation of
this step.” In its analysis, the Board contrasted the regulatory language used
for job orders in Section 656.17(e)(2)(i) with the language used for newspaper
advertisements in Section 656.17(e)(2)(ii). The Board stated “unlike SWA job
order regulations, the regulations governing placement of a newspaper
advertisement provide that „documentation of this step can be satisfied by
furnishing copies of the newspaper pages in which the advertisements appeared
or proof of publication furnished by the newspaper.‟” Id. at 6. The Board went
on to state “this distinction is one of relevance. While the PERM regulations
clearly require an employer to be able to provide proof of publication of its
newspaper advertisement, the regulations do not require an employer to be able