Highlights
[…] refer to job orders. While job orders are clearly part of the overall
recruitment process and are a form of advertisement, the Employment and Training
Administration (“ETA”) expressly limited Section 656.17(f) to “advertisements
placed in newspapers of general
circulation or in professional journals.” Job orders do not fall within
these two enumerated categories of advertisements. Furthermore, when looking at
the overall structure of the PERM regulations, it appears the ETA purposely
omitted language stating that the requirements of Section 656.17(f) apply to
job orders. For example, under Section 656.10(d) requiring employers to post a
Notice of Filing, the ETA added subsection 4 which explicitly states “the
notice must contain the information required for advertisements by §
656.17(f).” 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(d)(4). Thus, although notice of filings would
not normally be categorized as “newspaper” or “professional journal”
advertisements, the ETA expressly stated it intended Section 656.17(f) to apply
to notice of filings as well.