Content Requirements for Ads Do Not Apply to SWA Job Orders - BALCA
[…] While job orders are clearly part of the overall recruitment process and are a form of advertisement, the Employment and Training Administration (“ETA”) expressly limited Section 656.17(f) to “advertisements placed in newspapers of general circulation or in professional journals.” Job orders do not fall within these two enumerated categories of advertisements. Furthermore, when looking at the overall structure of the PERM regulations, it appears the ETA purposely omitted language stating that the requirements of Section 656.17(f) apply to job orders. For example, under Section 656.10(d) requiring employers to post a Notice of Filing, the ETA added subsection 4 which explicitly states “the notice must contain the information required for advertisements by § 656.17(f).” 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(d)(4). Thus, although notice of filings would not normally be categorized as “newspaper” or “professional journal” advertisements, the ETA expressly stated it intended Section 656.17(f) to apply to notice of filings as well.