Content Requirements for Ads Do Not Apply to SWA Job Orders - BALCA
[…] The ETA did not include such language in the section addressing job orders.
·         BALCA, in a recent en banc decision, A Cut Above Ceramic Tile, 2010-PER-00224 (Mar. 8, 2012), held that based on a reading of the plain language of the PERM regulations, an employer is not required to submit a copy of its job order as proof of the recruitment step, because the regulations state “the start and end dates of the job order entered on the application serve as documentation of this step.” In its analysis, the Board contrasted the regulatory language used for job orders in Section 656.17(e)(2)(i) with the language used for newspaper advertisements in Section 656.17(e)(2)(ii). The Board stated “unlike SWA job order regulations, the regulations governing placement of a newspaper advertisement provide that „documentation of this step can be satisfied by furnishing copies of the newspaper pages in which the advertisements appeared or proof of publication furnished by the newspaper.‟” Id. at 6. The Board went on to state “this distinction is one of relevance.