Employers Need not Document Posting Dates of NOF - BALCA
[…] This is done by posted notice, for at least 10 consecutive business days, at the facility or location of the employment. 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(d)(1)(ii). The regulations further state the NOF must be “provided between 30 and 180 days before filing the application.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(d)(3)(iv). Section 10(d) contains specific requirements as to the content of the NOF, but nowhere does it specifically require the Employer to document or identify the precise dates the NOF was posted. 
  •  20 C.F.R. §656.10(d)(ii). The regulation goes on to state that when an employer is asked to document its compliance with this section, the documentation requirement can be “satisfied by providing a copy of the posted notice and stating where it was posted…” Id. There is no requirement that the specific dates of posting be supplied as part of the documentation requirement. 
  •  The question of whether an employer must document the precise dates of the NOF posting has been addressed by other BALCA Panels.