Employer listed
[…] the foreign worker’s address because the job opportunity affords the Field
Service Engineer to work from home and travel to various client sites as needed.
·
The CO concluded, after reviewing the
documentation, the employer did not offer the condition to work from home to
U.S. workers. As a result, the CO denied the application pursuant to 20 C.F.R.
§ 656.17(f)(7), which states that advertisements must not “contain wages or
terms and conditions of employment that are less favorable than those offered
to the alien,” and 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(c)(8), which requires employers to attest
“[t]he job opportunity has been and is clearly open to any U.S. worker.” (AF
10).
·
In
its Request for reconsideration employer argued there is no regulation that requires advertisements to indicate that
the geographic location is a home office.
·
The Employer
relied on the minutes from the Department of Labor’s (“DOL’s”) March 15, 2007