Employer listed
[…] flexible and allows the person to work from home thefore, BALCA
found that the employer’s ads unduly restrictive and upheld the denial.
The Employer
stated that the primary worksite address in the ETA Form 9089 is the same as
the foreign worker’s address because the job opportunity affords the Field
Service Engineer to work from home and travel to various client sites as needed.
·
The CO concluded, after reviewing the
documentation, the employer did not offer the condition to work from home to
U.S. workers. As a result, the CO denied the application pursuant to 20 C.F.R.
§ 656.17(f)(7), which states that advertisements must not “contain wages or
terms and conditions of employment that are less favorable than those offered
to the alien,” and 20 C.F.R. § 656.10(c)(8), which requires employers to attest
“[t]he job opportunity has been and is clearly open to any U.S. worker.” (AF
10).
·
In
its Request for reconsideration employer argued there is no regulation that requires advertisements to indicate that
the geographic location is a home office.
·
The Employer
relied on the minutes from the Department of Labor’s (“DOL’s”) March 15, 2007
Stakeholders Liaison Meeting to support its position that the recruitment was
properly conducted based on the worksite address indicated on the ETA Form
9089. Additionally, the Employer stated it complied with 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(f)
because the ad “did not contain terms and conditions of employment that are
less favorable than those offered to the alien.” It concluded “there is no
regulatory prohibition from using a home address in recruitment efforts.”.
·
The CO however upheld
his denial under 20 C.F.R. §§ 656.10 and 656.17(f)(7), stating: “Not informing
U.S. workers they would work from home, rather than from employer’s